Privacy Policy

This page sets forth the site terms and privacy policies of www.cowboy-spurs.com

Site Terms

I. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Site hasrelationships with other companies that we allow to place ads and linkson our Web pages. As a result of your visit to This Site, ad servercompanies may collect information such as your domain type, your IPaddress, and clickstream information.

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you aremoving from This Site to another Web site. We encourage you to read thesite terms and privacy statements of these linked sites as their siteterms and privacy policies may differ from ours.

II. ORDERS

If you purchase a product from oneof the companies This Site represents, they will request certainpersonally identifiable information from you on their order form. Youmust provide contact information (such as name, email, and shippingaddress) and financial information (such as credit card number,expiration date). This Site is not responsible for the site terms orprivacy policies of such other sites so review their site terms andprivacy policy before completing your order.

III. REGISTRATION FOR NEWSLETTER

If This Siteoffers a newsletter then registration is required with This Site, suchas name and email address. We use this information to contact you aboutthe services on our site in which you have expressed interest. We willnever share this information unless required to do so by lawenforcement agencies, as stated below in our privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy

CONSUMER PRIVACY

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT: INDIVIDUAL INTERNET CONSUMERS

A. Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Under no circumstances does This Site request or collect sensitive PIIsuch as an Internet users medical/health conditions; racial or ethnicorigin; political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;trade union membership or sex life.

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII).

When a consumer responds to or views an Internet advertisement servedby This Site (such as through third-party Web sites or emailsolicitation) or visits an advertisers web site, we send a cookieand/or gif file ("Cookies") to assign an anonymous, unique identifierto the end users Internet browser. Cookies are small data filescommonly used on the Internet to help optimize and personalize theInternet end user experience and identify repeat visitors to Web sites.

This Site uses Cookies to obtain information about the preferences ofconsumers and the services they select; and also to optimize andpersonalize the Internet users experience. If the Internet userre-visits the advertisers site directly, This Site is able to continueto track the users activities.

Like most standard Web site servers, we use log files to collectInternet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet serviceprovider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, and date/timestamp. We use the information to analyze site usage, administer thesite, understand usage and navigation trends in aggregate, anddetermine the relevance of content. This information, however, is notlinked to any personally identifiable information.

We also may use Internet browsing and online purchase data associatedwith an anonymous identifier to develop a predictive statistical userprofile of the end users needs and interests. This Site does not useCookies or log files to collect end users names, physical addresses,email addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers, social securitynumbers, or any other information which can be used to identify aspecific person. We may match the IP address and user profile withemail address data obtained separately in order to better targetcampaigns to meet users interests, but will not share this informationwith third parties.

This Site has relationships with other companies that we allow to placeads and links on our Web pages. Please note that when you click on oneof these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you toread the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacypolicies may differ from ours.

Some of these other companies may use marketing technology thatallows advertisers to add non-personally-identifying demographicinformation, such as age, gender, area code, or ZIP code, to thenon-identifiable profile data. Thus, there is no direct connectionbetween an end users online choices and his or her personal identity.

In some cases, This Site receives and records partial email addressesof Internet users, only in circumstances where the user voluntarilyprovided its identity and contact information through the Advertiserssite or third-party marketers site. This partial email address doesnot enable This Site to personally identify an Internet User nor is itshared, sold, rented, or given away.

II. INFORMATION SHARING

This Site may release account and any other personal information whenwe believe release is appropriate to respond to a subpoena or otherwisecomply with the law; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ThisSite or others. This may include exchanging information with othercompanies and organizations for fraud protection.

III. CONSUMER CHOICE AND ACCESS

A. Opting Out.

Some Cookies have an "opt-out" option. This process does not removeThis Sites Cookie from your system; it simply replaces it with anopt-out Cookie that does not contain any unique identifiers. If thissite provides such a process it is detailed below.

Some of This Sites Cookies do not have an "opt-out" option, yet youstill have the option of blocking the use of Cookies by changing asetting in your Internet browser. Please see your browser suppliersWeb site for details on how to do this.

This site does not maintain a process for an individual consumer to opt-out of This Sites Cookies.

B. Accessing Consumer Information.

Because they are not directed towards individual Internet users, mostsites do not maintain a process for an individual consumer to reviewand/or request changes to any PII collected.

Except as provided below, this site does not maintain a process for an individual consumer to access his/her PII.

IV. SECURITY

This Site employs industry standard security measures to ensure thesecurity of all data. Any data that is stored on This Sites servers istreated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to thepublic. This Site allows access to this data only to those employees orthird parties who have a need to know such information for the purposeof effectively delivering This Sites products and services by means ofuser login and password requirements.

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to becompletely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under thecontrol of This Site to intercept or access transmissions or privatecommunications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your PII, ThisSite cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information youtransmit to us. You acknowledge and assume this risk when communicatingwith This Site.

V. CONSENT AND CHANGES

This Site may find it necessary or be legally obligated to update thisPrivacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post thosechanges on this page and update the effective date so that you arealways aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and underwhat circumstances we disclose it. Except as otherwise required by law,modifications to this Privacy Policy will not affect the privacy ofdata collected by This Site prior to the effective date of the policychange.

VI. CHILDRENS PRIVACY AND SPAM

This Site is very sensitive to the issue of childrens privacy andmakes every effort to protect the privacy of children using theInternet. It is possible that This Sites Web site, products, andservices may may not be appropriate for or directed at children.Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to do businesswith us and we do not collect personal information from any person weactually know is under the age of 13.

This Site is committed to proper Internet practices and full compliancewith the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. ß 7701). It is our policy toprohibit the sending of unsolicited or "Spam" e-mail by This Site orany of our marketing partners.

Please note that under the CAN-SPAM Act, an advertiser is required toprovide an opt-out mechanism for consumers to unsubscribe from futureemails about the advertiser. Although not required to by law, manyemail marketers also include an opt-out mechanism to enable consumersto be removed from their mailing list. This has caused some confusionfor consumers in opting out. The table below clarifies which opt-outmechanism you should use for commercial emails.

To receive no further emails . . . Opt-Out Mechanism to Use
about the advertiser Advertisers
from the email marketing company Opt-Out Mechanism
from the advertiser or email marketing company Both

VII. DATA PROCESSING/SAFE HARBOR

The European Union ("EU") maintains strict privacy laws. These rulesdiffer significantly from US laws. To reconcile these differences, theUS and the EU have created a Safe Harbor that defines mutuallyacceptable privacy operations. This Site adheres to the Safe Harborprincipals. For more information see www.export.gov/safeharbor.

VIII. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, THIRD PARTY INFORMATION & LANGUAGE

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TOTHE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR SITE TERMS(INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES). YOUAGREE THAT THIS SITES LIABILITY FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICYSHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE VALUE OF THE TRANSACTIONS ORSERVICES PROVIDED TO YOU BY THIS SITE OR $250 TO THE EXTENT SUCH CLAIMIS NOT OTHERWISE BARRED BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. You also agreethat you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any thirdparty individuals whose personal data you supply to This Site withregard to: (a) the purposes for which such third partys personal datahas been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories ofrecipients of the third partys personal data; (c) which of the thirdpartys data are obligatory and which data, if any, are voluntary; and(d) how the third party can access and, if necessary, rectify the dataheld about them. It is the express will of the parties that thisagreement and all related documents have been drawn up in English.

CONTACT US

For more information or if you have questions or concerns regarding This Sites site terms or privacy policy, please CONTACT US.

Updated 18/05/08